About

I almost didn’t create this blog because I knew I’d eventually have to fill out this effing page. Ugh. Kill me now.

Let’s see. I’ve been CrossFitting for about a year, so of course I am totally entitled to start a blog to tell you all about the things I’ve struggled with, what I’ve accomplished, and blah blah blah.  Oh, and to show you cool pictures of me doing cool CrossFit things…

crossfit kettlebell snatch

Such as a kettle bell snatch…

crossfit push press

Or a perfect push press…

crossfit squat clean

Or, a spectacular squat clean.

As you can see, I use my iPhone for all my photos. I may own a cool Canon DSLR, but doesn’t mean I lug it with me to the gym, so yeah, sorry for the shitty photos in advance.

Hmm, what else can I tell you that you don’t care about… Oh, I’ve been attempting to eat paleo for the last 6 months or so not because I’m celiac, but because it’s the cool thing to do in our community. OK, maybe I do notice a few changes when I cut out gluten such as clearer skin and less bloating, but whatever. I never thought I could cut dairy out, but I haven’t had it in about 6 months and am oddly totally cool with it. I never really ate beans, so that part was easy. My biggest vice is the sugar/gluten. I have a mad sweet tooth and love baked goods. I’d do paleo baking, but shit! Every recipe calls for a million ingredients that cost so much I could feed a large third world country for months. I like creating recipes and random meals, so I’ll be sharing those with you periodically.

Anyway, that’s it for now. I’ll update as I think of funny things to say. I can’t guarantee consistent posts and I can’t guarantee that the content will be of use to you. But I can guarantee that it will most likely be mildly entertaining at the least. If you don’t agree… well, there a bajillion other CrossFit blogs out there, I’m sure you’ll find one you like.

Leave a Reply

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out / Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out / Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out / Change )

Google+ photo

You are commenting using your Google+ account. Log Out / Change )

Connecting to %s